Faculty Award Recipients

Dr. E. Mary Hollington Teaching Award - Foundations (formerly Pre-Clincial)

Dr. Susanna Cheng, 2020
Professor Mike Wiley, 2019
Professor Mike Wiley, 2018
Dr. Barbara Ballyk, 2017
Professor Mike Wiley, 2016
Professor Mike Wiley, 2015
Professor Mike Wiley, 2014
Professor Mike Wiley, 2013
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2012
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2011
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2010
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2009
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2008
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2007
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2006
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2005
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2004
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2003
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2002
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2001
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2000
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1999
Dr. Robert Murray, 1998
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1997
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1996
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1995
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1994
Dr. Robert Stone, 1993
Dr. Ian Quirt, 1992
Dr. David Goldbloom, 1991 
Dr. Dean Chamberlain, 1990
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1989
Dr. John Edmeads, 1988
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1987
Dr. John Ross, 1986
Dr. G. Harvey Anderson, 1985
Professor Harry Whittaker, 1984
Dr. Dean Chamberlain, 1983
Dr. James Thompson, 1982

 

 

Dr. E. Mary Hollington Teaching Award - Clerkship (formerly Clinical)


Dr. Karthika Deverajan, 2020
Dr. Lori Albert, 2019
Dr. Todd Koch, 2018
Dr. Lori Albert, 2017
Dr. Steven Shumak, 2016
Dr. Katina Tzanetos, 2015
Dr. Mark Bonta, 2014
Dr. Patrick Gudgeon, 2013
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2012
Dr. Caroline Chessex, 2011
Dr. Yuna Lee, 2011
Dr. Caroline Chessex, 2010
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2009
Dr. Robert Sargeant, 2008
Dr. Steven Shadowitz, 2007
Dr. Yuna Lee, 2006
Dr. Dr. Steven Shumak, 2005
Dr. Daniel Panisko, 2004
Dr. Daniel Panisko, 2003
Dr. Rajesh Gupta, 2002
Dr. Moira Kapral, 2002
Dr. Daniel Panisko, 2001
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2000
Dr. Daniel Panisko, 1999
Dr. Steven Shumak, 1998
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 1997
Dr. Wayne Gold, 1996
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1993
Dr. Daniel Panisko, 1992
Dr. Michael Halperin, 1991
Dr. Gabor Kandel, 1990
Dr. Herbert Ho King Pong, 1989
Dr. Colin Bayliss, 1988
Dr. Robert Murray, 1987
Dr. Nicholas Colapinto, 1986
Dr. David McNeely, 1985
Dr. Dorothy Jarvis, 1984
Dr. Anthony Rebuck, 1983
Dr. Dorothy Jarvis, 1982
Dr. John Connon 1981

Class of 8T8 Medical Alumni Award


Dr. Seetha Radhakrishnan, 2020
Dr. Barbara Ballyk, 2019
Dr. Leslie Nickell, 2018
Dr. Morra Dante, 2017
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2016
Dr. Morra Dante, 2015
Dr. Katina Tzanetos, 2014
Dr. Leslie Nickell, 2014
Dr. Kenneth Locke, 2013
Dr. Mark Bonta, 2012
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2011
Ms. Dianna Allis, 2010
Dr. Dorothy Jarvis, 2010
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2009
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2008
Dr. Ian Johnson, 2007
Dr. John Bradley, 2006
Dr. Dorothy Jarvis, 2005
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2004
Dr. Ian Johnson, 2003
Ms. Eva Lagan, 2002
Dr. Ian Taylor, 2001
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 1999
Dr. Ruth Kurdyak, 1998
Dr. Neil Byrne, 1997
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1996
Ms. Diana Alli, 1995
Dr. Ian Taylor, 1994
Ms. Marianna Betro, 1993
Dr. Ruth Kurdyak, 1992
Dr. Catherine Chalin, 1991

 

 

 

 

David Eberle Memorisal Medical Alumni Award


Dr. David Wong, 2020
Ms. Margaret Chung, 2019
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2018
Mr. Bill Gregg, 2017
Mr. Mark Wlodarski, 2016
Mr. Bill Gregg, 2015
Ms. Judy Irvine, 2014
Ms. Carol Bisnath, 2013
Ms. Nancy Dunlop, 2013
Ms. Dragana Markovic, 2012
Ms. Eva Lagan, 2011
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2010
Dr. Ian Johnson, 2009
Ms. Diana Alli, 2008
Ms. Diana Alli, 2007
Dr. Vincent Chien, 2006
Ms. Diana Alli, 2005
Ms. Diana Alli, 2004
Ms. Diana Alli, 2003
Ms. Diana Alli, 2002
Ms. Diana Alli, 2001
Ms. Diana Alli, 2000
Ms. Diana Alli, 1999
Ms. Eva Lagan, 1998
Ms. Krystina Wells, 1997
Ms. Marianna Betro, 1996
Ms. Marianna Betro, 1995
Ms. Diana Alli, 1994
Ms. Judy Irvine, 1993
Ms. Diana Alli, 1992



Dean A. L. Chute Silver Shovel Award 


Dr. Susan Poutanen, 2020
Dr. Dante Morra, 2019
Dr. Dante Morra, 2018
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2017
Dr. Todd Koch, 2016
Dr. Dante Morra, 2015
Dr. Dante Morra, 2014
Dr. Todd Koch, 2013
Dr. George Christakis, 2013
Dr. Dante Morra, 2012
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2011
Dr. David Backstein, 2010
Dr. Subodh Verma, 2010
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2009
Dr. Matthew Sibbald, 2008
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2007
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2006
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2005
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2004
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2003
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2002
Dr. Martin Schreiber, 2001
Dr. Carol Hutchinson, 2000
Dr. Steven Shumak, 1999
Dr. Rayfel Schneider, 1998
Dr. Joanna Bagman, 1997
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1996
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1995
Dr. Neil Shear, 1994
Dr. Hamilton Hall, 1993
Dr. Neil Shear, 1992
Dr. Ian Quirt, 1991
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1991
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 199o
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1989
Dr. Gerald Wong, 1987
Dr. John Edmeads, 1986
Dr. Dean Chamberlain, 1985
Dr. Ian Quirt, 1983
Dr. David McNeely, 1982
Dr. Anthony Rebuck, 1981
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1980
Dr. John Edmeads, 1978
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1977
Dr. Murray Urowitz, 1976
Dr. Malcolm Silver, 1975
Dr. E. A. Franklin, 1974
Dr. Robert Salter, 1973
Dr. Ernest Tovee, 1968
Dr. Jan Steiner, 1965
Dr. John Evans, 1964
Dr. MacAllister Johnston, 1963
Dr. Norman Wrong, 1962
Dr. Eric Linell, 1961
Dr. John Hamilton, 1960
Professor William Morris, 1959
Dr. Cameron Gray, 1958
Dr. Ernest Tovee, 1957
Dr. Andrew Chute, 1957
Dr. Ray Farquharson, 1955
Dr. Keith Wightman, 1954

 

Medical Alumni Association

of the University of Toronto
The MAA is an independent association funded by U of T MD alumni, working in partnership with the Temerty Faculty of Medicine. 

The MAA provides financial assistance to medical students and connects alumni.
medical.alumni@utoronto.ca416-978-0990
Website Design and hosting by: Creative Solutions Canada